Privacy Policy

j2 Australia Cloud Connect Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N. 094 300 311) trading as Fonebox recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and abides by the Australian Privacy Principle (APP’s) contained in the (amended) Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Act and Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act (Cth) 19979 (‘the Act’). Except where a permitted general situation applies, this Privacy Policy will apply to all dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email correspondence or through our website at www.fonebox.com.au

This Privacy Policy provides information on how j2 Australia Cloud Connect Pty. Ltd. (A.C.N 094 300 311), trading as Fonebox (referred to as ‘Fonebox‘ or ‘we’ or ‘us’), manage your Personal Information and/or any other customer information.

Fonebox will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand Fonebox’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent Personal Information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly.

What Is ‘Personal Information’?

 ‘Personal Information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not and any other information. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, it will also include any customer information protected by Part 13 of the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth).

Consequently, we will only collect Personal Information in limited circumstances where it is generally required for the provision of telecommunication services to your business.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Fonebox collects Personal Information in order to carry on its business as a telecommunications service provider.

The information which we collect will depend upon the reason for which it is collected. The main reasons are:

  • to provide telecommunication services – in the course of acting for a client we are likely to collect Personal Information about individual clients and third parties. The type of Personal Information collected will vary from matter to matter;
  • for marketing – we may collect your Personal Information for the purpose of distributing marketing or promotional material in regards to Fonebox’s products and services; and
  • to respond to comments, enquiries or requests made via our website.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), ‘Sensitive Information’ includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history. Fonebox will rarely require any Sensitive Information from you, however, in the very limited circumstanced that we do need to collect such information, we will only do so after receiving your permission.

What Kind of Personal Information Do We Collect?

The Personal Information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • your contact details (such as your name, telephone and email address), your position in your organisation and your date of birth;
  • credit card details;
  • user names, passwords and certain technical information that you may make available when using our website or telecommunication services or when communicating with us online;
  • any opinions that you may have communicated to us, particularly where that information may help us to improve our provision of telecommunication services and better under your business requirements or preferences.

Please note that you are under no obligation to provide Personal Information to us. However, withholding certain information might mean that Fonebox will be unable to provide some or all of telecommunication services to you.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

Although we generally collect Personal Information directly from you,

Fonebox may collect Personal Information in a number of different ways. These include:

  • Directly – we may collect your Personal Information when you communicate with us via email correspondence, telephone conversations, personal meetings or any interaction that may occur between you and Fonebox on our social media channels and online surveys or any other requests for information that we may send to you in relation to our provision of services to your business.
  • Third parties – we may collect your Personal Information from third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives.
  • Public domain – we may collect your Personal Information from publicly available sources of information (e.g. internet, print directories).
  • Our data – from our records of how you use the telecommunication services provided by Fonebox.
  • Job applications – we may collect your Personal Information when you submit the relevant documents (i.e. resume, cover letter etc.) for an employment position via the Fonebox website or any employment recruitment agency website that we may use from time to time, so that we can review and assess your application.

Fonebox will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where:

  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out; and
  • The relevant individual consents to the collection of the information; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect the sensitive information.

Fonebox will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, collect Personal Information directly from the relevant individual.

How Do We Hold Your Information?

Fonebox take the privacy of your Personal Information seriously and are committed to maintaining the highest levels of security of any information that we may hold. To ensure your privacy, we implement and consistently monitor a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes designed to limit unauthorised access and disclosure.

Some of the measures we use to ensure your safety include:

  • Requiring our employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements;
  • Security measure for access to our computer systems and electronic storage servers.
  • Providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions.
  • Access control for our buildings (with additional security requirements for sensitive departments).
  • Security measures for our websites, (see the Your Privacy on the Internet section for more information).

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Any Personal Information collected by Fonebox will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us or as authorised under law.

We may use your contact details to send you newsletters, legal updates, service changes or invitations to Fonebox seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by contacting us on privacy@fonebox.com.au or sending a request to the address below. Upon receiving such a request, we will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Fonebox may transfer your Personal Information to overseas countries including but not limited to e.g. European Union countries in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s in relation to the information.

Personal Information may need to be disclosed to external service providers or third parties engaged by Fonebox in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm.

For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Fonebox’s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;
  • Contact centre or administration staff engaged on behalf of a client to provide telecommunication services for a client may require access to certain Personal Information held by Fonebox in relation to that matter in order to provide the best possible service.
  • Where Personal Information is disclosed to an external party, Fonebox will take reasonable steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the APPs.

There may be circumstances in which it is necessary for Fonebox to collect an individual’s government related identifier such as a tax file or ABN number. We will not use or disclose government related identifiers unless we are required or authorized to do so by law or by a court or tribunal order, or in order to fulfil our obligations to a State or Territory authority.

While Fonebox will take all of the above precautions to maintain the security of your Personal Information, please be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate measures to safeguard your information.

Your Privacy on the Internet

Fonebox’s internet service provider makes a record of each visit to Fonebox’s website. When you visit our website, the following information is logged for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you;
  • the previous site visited by you;
  • the type of browser used by you;

When you visit our website, our server will attach a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory (unless your web browser is set to refuse cookies).

Cookies are small, encrypted, text files that websites may place on your device, usually within your browser.

The cookie’s purpose is to notify our web page server that the same visitor has returned to our web site and to collate anonymous information on when and how our website is used. The cookie that is placed on your browser upon visiting our website expires in thirty (30) days.

The information collected is not linked to your identity in any way or any other information provided by you.

You can choose to delete (or ‘clear’) all the cookies currently stored by your browser via your browser tools. You can also use your browser tools to block and permanently disable cookies. This will prevent you from using all services that rely on cookies until you allow your browser to start accepting cookies again. It will also prevent some types of digital advertising from occurring.

Please note that there may be links on our website to external websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. Consequently, you will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Fonebox will try to ensure that all information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You must promptly notify us if there are any changes to your Personal Information that may affect our telecommunication services to the extent that we provide to them to you.

If you believe your Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us on privacy@fonebox.com.au and we will address your request within a reasonable time.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request access to Personal Information that Fonebox holds about you (see the ‘Contacting Us’ section for more information).

We will acknowledge your request within 5 business days of the request being made. If access is being denied, we will usually advise you in writing of the denial of access and the reasons for same within 10 business days of our acknowledgement. If access is being granted, access will usually be granted within 10 business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations or voluminous photocopying or scanning, within 10 business days.

We will let you know which timeframe applies to your request and if any delays are anticipated.

You will need to verify your identity before access to your Personal Information is granted.

While we cannot and do not charge an ‘application fee’ for you applying to access your Personal Information, we may charge a fee for actually giving you access to your Personal Information in your preferred format (where reasonable and possible), which will cover our costs involved in locating and collating information as well as reproduction costs.

Once your request has been processed by us, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email or you may personally inspect it at the location where the information is held or another appropriate place. Whenever possible, we will endeavour to make the information available to you in the manner requested by you unless it is unreasonable for us to do so (e.g. if you have asked for the information to be emailed to you, we will endeavour to email the information to you. If the file size would be too large, we may send you the information by hard copy instead of email).

We will only withhold information from you if there we are obligated to do so under the Act.

Complaints

It you believe there has been a breach of the APP’s, you are entitled to complain to us. We will take all reasonable steps to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve a complaint to your satisfaction. If you consider that we have not dealt with your complaint adequately, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the below details:

  • Post: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Contacting Us

To contact us about any privacy matter or to notify us that you wish to be removed from our distribution lists, please either:

Fonebox

GPO Box 2650

BRISBANE QLD 4001

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website at www.fonebox.com.au

For more information on the Privacy Act, please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au